Skip to Content

Friars, Cloistered Nuns, Sisters and Institutions, Bishops

BISHOP HENRICUS PIDYARTO GUNAWAN, O.CARM

henricus ocarm.jpg

On 28th June 2016, that the Holy Father, Pope Francis nominated bishop of the diocese of Malang, in Indonesia,

BISHOP PAUL HORAN O.CARM

paul-horan-ocam (Small).jpg

On 28th May 2016, the Holy Father, Pope Francis nominated bishop of the diocese of Mutare, in Zimbabwe, Fr.

Archbishop João José da Costa, O. Carm

Joao-Jose.jpg

On the 5th of November, Pope Francis appointed João José da Costa, O.Carm. to be the Coadjutor bishop of the Archdiocese of Aracaju (Brazil). Bishop João Costa, who up to now has been the Bishop of Iguatu, is a member of the province of Pernambuco (Brazil), where he was the Prior Provincial from 1998 to 2004. In union with the whole Carmelite Order and the Carmelite Family, we send him our congratulations and best wishes, as we unite in prayer for his ministry.

Bishop Francisco de Sales Alencar Batista

Salesvescovo (1).jpg

Fr. Francesco Sales was born on April 17, 1968 in Araripina, Pernambuco, Brazil and a member of the Carmelite Province of Pernambuco. He made his profession in the Carmelite Order in 1988 and was ordained a priest in 1995. He studied philosophy at the Vincentino Institute of Philosophy

The Missionary Workers of the Donum Dei Family

donum dei leadership 2003 2_72.jpg

The Missionary Family Donum Dei was founded by a French priest, Fr. Marcel Roussel-Galle, who was born in 1910 in a little village in the Franche-Comté region and who died in Rome on 22 February 1984.

List of Prior Generals of the Order

shield-ocarm-58.jpg

Carmelites

Also known as: Ordens der Brüder der allerseligsten Jungfrau Maria vom Berge Karmel (Karmeliten) (Deutsch) / Ordre du Carmel (Carmélites) (français) / Ordine della Beata Vergine del Monte Carmelo (Carmelitano) (Italiano) / Zakon Braci Najświętszej Maryi Panny z Góry Karmel (Karmelici) (polski) / Ordem dos Irmãos da Bem-Aventurada Virgem Maria do Monte Carmelo (Português) / 加爾默羅會 (正體中文) / カルメル会 (日本語) / Ordo Fratrum Beatissimæ Mariæ Virginis de Monte Carmelo (latine)

Irmãs Missionárias Carmelitas de Jesus

Shield (35).jpg

A Congregação das Irmãs Missionárias Carmelitas foi fundada em 25 de março de 1938, na Basílica do Carmo, na cidade de Recife-PE, por Frei José Maria Casanova Magret, natural da Espanha e estando no Brasil desde 1915 com este espírito altamente otimista e empreendedor, restaurou a Província de Pernambuco.

Irmãs Carmelitas da Divina Providência

divinaprovidencia.jpg

Institutio Congregationis: 02-12-1899
Cooptatio Ordini nostro: 09-09-1913

Uma Congregação brasileira, nascida no Rio de Janeiro, em 02 de dezembro de 1899 pelo SIM da jovem viúva Rita de Cássia Aguiar (Madre Maria das Neves), que acreditou no chamado de Deus para que entregasse sua vida a serviço dos irmãos e irmãs empobrecidos, inicialmente na pequena cidade de Saquarema-RJ.

Hermanas de La Virgen Maria del Monte Carmelo

montecarmelo.jpg

Institutio Congregationis: 06-03-1891

Cooptatio Ordini Nostro: 28-06-1906

We are a religious family, officially called, Sisters of Our Lady of Mount Carmel, better known by the lift area as "Carmelites of Orihuela" since a few years after our founding (1891) in Caudete (Albacete, Spain) spent in this city (1899) south of the province of Alicante.

Hermanas Carmelitas del Sagrado Corazon de Jesus

logotipocolegio.jpg

Institutio Congregationis: 13-05-1924

Cooptatio Ordini nostro: 07-06-1947

The Congregation of Carmelite Sisters of the Sacred Heart of Jesus, was founded by the Servant of God Assumption Soler Gimeno, the May 13, 1924.

Our spirituality is developed in the tradition eliana-Marian projecting contemplation and apostolic life in the spirit of the Carmelite Rule.

Syndicate content
As Carmelites We live our life of allegiance to Jesus Christ and to serve Him faithfully with a pure heart and a clear conscience through a commitment to seek the face of the living God (the contemplative dimension of life), through prayer, through fraternity, and through service (diakonia). These three fundamental elements of the charism are not distinct and unrelated values, but closely interwoven. 

All of these we live under the protection, inspiration and guidance of Mary, Our Lady of Mount Carmel, whom we honor as "our Mother and sister." 

 



by Dr. Radut